Sectional Committees

Sectional Committees assess candidates nominated to the Fellowship and make recommendations for election.

Sectional Committee 1

Physics, chemistry, biochemistry, structural biology, mathematical sciences including statistics, informatics, imaging and engineering applied to biomedicine

  • Professor Lionel Tarassenko (Chair)
  • Professor Anthony Barrett
  • Dr Ewan Birney
  • Professor Neil Ferguson
  • Dr Roman Hovorka
  • Professor Eileen Ingham
  • Dr Harren Jhoti
  • Professor Susan Lea
  • Professor Stefan Neubauer
  • Dr Sarah Teichmann

Sectional Committee 2

Genetics, cellular and developmental biology, microbiology and immunology

  • Professor Dan Davis (Chair)
  • Professor Gurdyal Besra
  • Professor Frances Brodsky
  • Professor Anne Cooke
  • Professor Paul Farrell
  • Professor Clare Isacke
  • Professor Andrew Jackson
  • Professor Paul Kaye
  • Professor Janet Lord
  • Professor Laura Machesky
  • Professor Sharon Peacock
  • Professor Jonathan Slack
  • Professor Ian Tomlinson
  • Professor Colin Watts
  • Professor Kathryn Wood

 

Sectional Committee 3

Neuroscience (including neurology and neurosurgery), physiology, pharmacological sciences

  • Professor Barbara Sahakian (Chair)
  • Professor Roger Barker
  • Professor Philip Bath
  • Professor Seth Grant
  • Professor Linda Greensmith
  • Professor Fiona Gribble
  • Professor Tim Griffiths
  • Professor Peter McNaughton
  • Professor Graeme Milligan
  • Professor Richard Morris
  • Dame Pamela Shaw
  • Professor Sarah Tabrizi

 

Sectional Committee 4

Medical specialties (excluding oncology, neurology) and paediatrics

  • Professor Martin Bennett (Chair)
  • Professor David Adams
  • Professor Elaine Dzierzak
  • Professor Andrew Loudon
  • Professor Alejandro Madrigal
  • Professor Kathryn Maitland
  • Professor John McMurray
  • Professor Sarah Rowland-Jones
  • Professor Steven Sacks
  • Professor Ros Smyth
  • Professor Rhian Touyz
  • Professor Sir Doug Turnbull
  • Professor Brian Walker

 

Sectional Committee 5

Surgery, anaesthesia, oncology, clinical pathologies, radiology, dentistry, ophthalmology, reproductive health

  • Professor Irene Tracey (Chair)
  • Professor Jane Apperley
  • Professor Phillip Bennett
  • Professor Andrew Biankin
  • Professor Andrew Bradley
  • Professor Mike Curtis
  • Professor Jane Norman
  • Professor Philip Quirke
  • Professor Jonathan Sandy

 

Sectional Committee 6

Psychiatry, psychology and mental health, behavioural science, epidemiology, clinical trials, population health sciences and global health

  • Professor Carol Dezateux (Chair)
  • Professor Wendy Atkin
  • Professor Clive Ballard
  • Professor Tony David
  • Professor Christl Donnelly
  • Professor David Gunnell
  • Professor Anthony Holland
  • Professor Peter Jones
  • Professor Neil Pearce
  • Professor Jill Pell
  • Professor Tim Peters
  • Professor Edmund Sonuga-Barke

 

Sectional Committee 7 

Primary care, health services research, health informatics, health improvement, social sciences, humanities, law, policy, communication or leadership as applied to health or biomedical science

  • Professor Jon Nicholl (Chair)
  • Professor Sheila Bird
  • Professor John Brazier
  • Professor Dame Jessica Corner
  • Sir Andrew Dillon
  • Professor Trisha Greenhalgh
  • Professor Susan Michie
  • Professor Sophie Scott
  • Professor Aziz Sheikh

 

Sectional Committee 8

Individuals primarily based in the commercial sector including, but not limited to, pharmaceuticals, biotechnology, devices, diagnostics and digital technology industries

  • Professor Caroline Savage (Chair)
  • Professor Bent Jakobsen
  • Professor Trevor Jones
  • Dr Fiona Marshall
  • Dr David Roblin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Note: Candidates in the field of veterinary medicine will be assigned to the sectional committee that most closely represents their speciality: e.g. immunology. microbiology, genetics or pathology.

With a view to balancing out the number of candidates going through each of the committees Council members approved changes to the structure of Sectional Committees at the 2010 April Council meeting. For further information contact russell.crandon@acmedsci.ac.uk.

A list of previous Sectional Committee Chairs can be found here

 

 

Explore more about the Academy

Labour party conference 2017

Book Now

Developing an effective mentoring scheme

Book Now

Addressing the global health challenge of obesity

Book Now
View more